Final Paychecks in Ohio
[…] Therefore, we must examine the existing rules on disbursing payments and interpret it accordingly.

What Ohio Final Paycheck Law Provides

Ohio Rev. Code Ann 4113.15 is the all-encompassing state law that governs final payments for terminated employees in Ohio. This law lays out a two-pronged rule: the first prong provides general rules on when paychecks are required to be given to employees, and the second prong imposes a penalty on employers who do not comply with the rules.

The first prong

Subsection A of Ohio Rev. Code §4113.15 provides that:

“Every individual, firm, partnership, association, or corporation doing business in this state shall, on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month ending with the fifteenth day thereof, and shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, pay such employees the wages earned by them during the last half of the preceding calendar month.”

The foregoing rule on Ohio termination pay laws provides two pay periods as to when paychecks are required to be paid, broken down in the following manner: